Print Full Agenda

Agenda

Times, topics and speakers subject to change.

Sunday, May 10, 2020

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 7:55 AM Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM New Developments in Cardiology David Moliterno
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Herbal Supplements and the Elderly Archana Kudrimoti
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Fatty Liver: Causes and Potential Management Tina Fawns
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Cervical Dysplasia Rachel Saunders
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Contraception Rosemary Sousa
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Abnormal Uterine Bleeding Mark Hoffman
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Pep vs PREP: Differences and treatments Frank Romanelli
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Dinner (on your own)
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM STD's Nicole Leedy
8:30 PM - 8:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Monday, May 11, 2020

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 7:55 AM Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM HEP A-C the Difference and Treatment Options Takako Schaninger
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Management Strategies for Treating Gout in the Current Era Robert Lightfoot
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Overview of Systemic Autoimmunity Diagnosis
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Osteoporosis Jonathan Webb
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Nutrition and Diet – Practical tips for family physicia Neena Thomas-Eapen
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM ncreatitis & Bowel Obstruction: Overview and Andrew Bernard
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Vaccine updates and New Recommendations James Keck
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Management of Hyperlipidemia: Current Guidelines Brian Kingston
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Tuesday, May 12, 2020

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 7:55 AM Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KSA Review - Preventative Care Shannon Voogt
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM KSA Review - Preventative Care Shannon Voogt
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Eating Disorders in the Adolescent Population Shawn Sorrell
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM New COPD Guidelines Lauren Kormelink
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Approach to Back Pain for Primary Care Dwan Perry
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Cervical Cancer Charles Dietrich
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Wednesday, May 13, 2020

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 7:55 AM Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Quality Payment Improvement Program
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Pain Made Simple: Effective Treatment with Improved Outcomes Donald Teater
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Hypertension- Overview Neena Thomas-Eapen
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Exercise is Medicine Cecil Hollen
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Familial Cardiovascular Disorders Overview: When to Refer To Cardiovascular Genetics Apostolos Psychogios
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Venous Thromboembolism Edwin Avallone
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Updates in Perioperative Management Rebecca Helfrich
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Delirium Joseph Sweigart
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Thursday, May 14, 2020

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 7:55 AM Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Medical Marijuana and CBD: Overview of Cannabinoid Pharmacology & Evidence-Based Review of Therapeutic Effects Shanna Babalonis
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Eye Emergencies for Primary Care Amanda Marzolf
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Diabetes Management: Non-Insulin Medications Key Douthitt
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Acute Coronary Syndrome Vedant Gupta
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Workshop 1A: Treating the Transgender Population Keisa Fallin-Bennett
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Workshop 1B: Shoulder, Knee and Ankle Exam Kimberly Kaiser
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2A: Treating The Transgender Population Sarah Marks
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2B: Shoulder, Knee and Ankle Exam Kimberly Kaiser
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Friday, May 15, 2020

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 7:55 AM Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Medical Assisted Treatment For Opioid Use Disorder DEA-X Waiver Training Devin Oller
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Medical Assisted Treatment for Opioid Use Disorder DEA-X Waiver Training Devin Oller
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Common Pediatric Emergencies Gena Cooper
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Urinary Incontinence Rudy Tovar
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Smoking Cessation Ginny Gottschalk
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Childhood Obesity Aurelia Radulescu
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation