Print Full Agenda

Agenda

Times, topics and speakers subject to change.

Sunday, May 12, 2019

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Clinical Updates On MTBI/Concussions Dong (Dan) Han
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Competency, Decisional Capacity, and the Kentucky Revised Statutes Dong (Dan) Han
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Hypertension: ACC V. JNC8 Ginny Gottschalk
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Preventive Care In Elderly Archana Kudrimoti
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (Provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Electronic Smoking: An Update Audrey Darville
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM The Epidemiology, Diagnosis, and Management of Hepatitis C (1 ABIM MOC Point) Takako Schaninger
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Inflammatory Bowel Disease For The Primary Care Provider Deborah Flomenhoft
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Pathology Of The Lower GI Tract For Primary Care Ryan Beyer
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Dinner (provided)
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM The ABCs of STDs Nicole Leedy
8:30 PM - 8:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Monday, May 13, 2019

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration And Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Oral Health In Patients With Diabetes: Prevention, Treatment, And Communication Wanda Gonsalves
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 50 Years Of Mediicne Wanda Gonsalves
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Diabetic Foot Michael Young
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Migraines Siddharth Kapoor
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (Provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM PERTinent Updates And Advanced Therapy Options For Treatment Of Pulmonary Embolism (1 ABIM MOC Point) George Davis
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Ortho Emergencies For The Primary Care Physician Richard Okragly
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Diverticulitis And Other Benign Colon Diseases Jon Hourigan
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Hemorrhoids And Other Benign Anorectal Diseases Jon Hourigan
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KSA Review - Mental Health William Elder
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM KSA Review - Mental Health (Cont'd) William Elder
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Introduction To HCCs Pamela Ryan
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM How to Make a Rash Decision Stuart Tobin
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Update on Type 2 Diabetes L Raymond Reynolds
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Rhinitis Or Sinusitis: How Can You Tell? Sanford Archer
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration And Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM AAA Eric Endean
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Pulmonary Hypertension (1 ABIM MOC Point) Andrew Kolodziej
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Varicose Veins, Venous Insufficiency Michael Bounds
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Peripheral Artery Disease And Claudication Michael Bounds
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (Provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Common Entrapment Neuropathies Cecil Hollen
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM A Potpourri Of Upper GI Joseph Auer
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Office Based Orthopedics: A Case Based Approach Srikanth Nithyanandam
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Infertility: Evaluation And Treatment Fadel Shammout
5:30 PM - 5:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration And Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Hepatitis C –The Arc From Discovery To Cure Jens Rosenau
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Contraceptive Options For Adolescents (1 ABP MOC Point) Shannon Voogt
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Upper Airway Obstruction (1 ABP MOC Point) Jamshed Kanga
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM The Vaccine Conversation Laura Forster
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (Provided)
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Workshop 1A: Surviving Value-Based Purchasing In Healthcare Today: A Look Into The Quality Payment Program Kelly Fountain
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Workshop 1B: Skills And Unique Partnerships For Educational Advocacy Kimberly Northrip
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Workshop 1C: Splinting and Bracing Samantha Cappetto
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2A: Surviving Value-Based Purchasing In Healthcare Today: A Look Into The Quality Payment Program Rebecca Cheatham
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2B: Skills And Unique Partnerships For Educational Advocacy Fareesh Kanga
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Workshop 2C: Splinting and Bracing Rebekah Leet
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM Break
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Adolescent Depression Updates Amy Meadows
6:45 PM - 6:50 PM Adjourn/Evaluation

Friday, May 17, 2019

Time Topic Faculty
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration And Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM The New AAP Pediatric Hypertension Guidelines: An Update For The Clinician Stefan Kiessling
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Phobias, Fears And Obsessions: Basics Of The Recognition And Treatment Of Pediatric Anxiety Disorders Fareesh Kanga
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Interviewing Adolescents Mandakini Sadhir
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Pediatric Orthopedic Conditons Hank White
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (Provided)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Language Development In Children (1 ABP MOC Point) Donna Grigsby
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Screening Or Screaming? (1 ABP MOC Point) Laura Murphy
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Child Neglect Christina Howard
4:30 PM - 4:35 PM Adjourn/Evaluation